The Utopia Association – The Israeli Association for Speculative and Fantastic Fiction (RA)

Board: Boaz Armoni, Elad Peleg, Yosi Treistman
Association Members: Uri Admon, Uri Aviv, Gilad Barnea, Nimrod Dweck, Izhar Izhaki, Etay Kaplinsky, Eitan Krein, Nir Miretzky, Marat Parkhomovsky, Lior Sasson, Segev Shani, Marlyn Vinig
CPA: Andry Herscovic
Association Founders: Uri Aviv & Itai Assaf Reizman Greig
Consultancy and support: Omri Amirav Drori, Ayelet Baram Tsabari, Sarit Ben Simhon Peleg, Sarah Blau, Keren Elazari, Oded Carmeli, Tomer Cohen, Naomi Levari, Yanki Margalit, Romi Mikulinski, Shalev Moran, Doron Paz, Yoav Paz, Yoram Yaakobi, Lior Zalmanson

Festival Production

Uri Aviv & Marat Parkhomovsky, co-directors
Tali Konigsberg, Production Manager
Production Staff: Shay Abramov, Tal Meiri
Ohad Ephrath, Technical, Traffic and Screening Coordinator
Rotem Levim, Guest Management
Guest Staff: Nadav Hekselman

Film Festival – Artistic Direction

Artistic Directors: Uri Aviv & Marat Parkhomovsky
Israeli Film Program: Gili Porat
Special Events: Marat Parkhomovsky
Artistic Staff, Tel-Aviv Cinematheque: Amit Itzcar, Pini Schatz
Consultancy and support: Amir Bogen, Lior Elefant, Naama Rak, Oron Shamir, Yaniv Valik
Interviews and Q&A Moderation with Attending Film-makers: Uri Aviv, Jonathan Barkan, Marat Parkhomovsky

Science, Imagination and Future Visions – Artistic Direction

Artistic Staff: Uri Aviv, Adar Goldfarb, Tali Konigsberg, Eden Kupermintz, Marat Parkhomovsky, Mushon Zer-Aviv
“Canceling the Apocalypse” Exhibition Curation: Adar Goldfarb
Interviews and Q&A Moderation at Idea Bazaar Salon: Uri Aviv, Eden Kupermintz, Marat Parkhomovsky
Consultancy and support: Sarah Blau, Oded Carmeli, Eyal Fried, Elana Gomel, Bat-Girl, Shalev Moran, Keren Omry, Saron Paz, Ella Zaharano, Lior Zalmanson, Mushon Zer-Aviv

Animation, Design and VFX Program – in Collaboration with the IAC – the Israeli College for Animation and Design

Artistic Team: Uri Aviv, Tal Lotan, Marat Parkhomovsky, Kfir Ram

Utopia TNG – Kids and Family Program – in Collaboration with the Tel-Aviv Cinematheque

Artistic Team: Marat Parkhomovsky, Ella Zaharano

Branding, PR and Marketing

PR: Galai Communications – Yigal Galai, Tzuki Galai, Yoni Wolf, Roni Elior-Geller
Digital Marketing: Dice Marketing – Nimrod Dweck, Ido Saar
Branding and Design: Michael Golan, Ido Hirshberg
Festival Trailers: Tal Rom

Crowdfunding Campaign and Film Team

Production Management: TheGamersTV – Rotem Levim & Nir Miretzky
Production Coordination: Maya Magnat, Gili Porat, Naama Rak
Film Director: Shir Comay
DP: Nadav Hekselman
Editing: Roni Kedar
Online: Tal Rom
Equipment: Glikson
Participants: Boaz Armoni, Keren Elazari, Eitan Gafni, Jonathan Geva, Roni Kedar, Yoav Paz
Production: Uri Aviv & Marat Parkhomovsky
Digital Marketing: Dice Marketing – Nimrod Dweck, Ido Saar
Mimoona Crowdfunding Campaign Platform: Arik Marmorshtein

The Tel-Aviv Cinematheque

Dina Peled, General Director
George Mansour, Deputy Director
Toni Phayzak, Secretariat
Pini Schatz, Program Director
Amit Itzcar, Assistant Program Director
Ella Zaharano, Head of Special Artistic Projects
Yuval Karpf, Head of the Screening Department
Smadar Bracha, Director of Marketing
Marketing Department: Avi Yagil, Doron Lechmna
Maya Golek, IT Manager
Rachel Shemesh, CFO
Cinematheque Personnel: Ilana Goldman, Noam Sulami, Eli Inbar
A big thank you to the rest of the Cinematheque staff: The projectionists, archivists, education department staff, shift managers, sales, box-office, ushers, logistics, house and security personnel

Festival Sponsors, Partners, Supporters and Donors – THANK YOU!

Main Sponsors

Bleiberg Entertainment – Ehud Bleiberg, Nick Donnermeyer
The Shlomo Tiran Foundation – Hana Levkovich, Lior Ofek, Elad Tiran, Rivka Tiran, Gideon Trokman, Yoash Trokman
IAC – the Israeli College for Animation & Design – Tal Lotan, Kfir Ram

Supporters, Sponsors and Partners

The Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Division for Cultural and Scientific Collaborations – Vered Heller, Yoram Morad
The Tel-Aviv Municipality – the Environmental Protection Agency
Partner – Gal Levnon Levy, Yeala Kanev Pardo
The Israeli Film Fund – Katriel Shchory (CEO), David Lipkind, Avital Bekerman
The Norwegian Embassy – Elnor Gasanov
The Polish Embassy – Michal Cholewa
The Polish Institute – Joana Hoffman (Director), Anna Kardaszewska, Tadeusz Wolenski
The Screenwriters Guild – Lior Tamam (CEO), Shira Baruch
Israeli Female Film-makers and TV Creatives Forum – Lior Elefant
Epic Pictures – Shaked Berenson
Generation One
Musrara – The Naggar Multidiscplinary School of Art and Society – Batt-girl, Saron Paz
BPM College
Moonlab Studios – Gan de Lange
GameIS – The Israeli Digital Games Industry Association (RA) – Nir Miretzky

Media Partners

Dread Central – Jonathan Barkan
Srita – Oron Shamir

Festival Extension Programs and Special Events

The Jerusalem Cinematheque – Noa Regev (Director), Navot Barnea
The Haifa Cinematheque – Avishai Kfir (Director)
The Holon Cinematheque – Roni Mahadav-Levin, Michal Lavi
Muvix – Udi Bitan
Sputnik Bar – Uri Direktor
The Cuckoo’s Nest – Ofer Ehrman, Marina Pozner

Special Thanks

Chris Oosterom – Imagine, the Amsterdam International Fantastic Film Festival
Mike Hostench & Angel Sala – Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalunya
Alexandre Philippe – Exhibit A Pictures
Javier Fernandez – INCAA & Blood Window
Evrim Ersoy – FantasticFest
Annick Mahnert – Screen Division
Lindsay Peters – Frontieres o-Production Market
Gali Meiri – The Industry Website
Geraldine de Bastion, Alexandra Wolf – the re:publica Conference, Berlin
Andre Ovredal
Dorit Ishay

Assistance and Donations to the Utopia Crowdfunding Campaign

Hava La’Or Publishing – Oded Carmeli
Graff Publishing – Rani Graff
Yaniv Publishing – Ron Yaniv
Am Oved Publishing – Iris Ben-Haim Gordon
Comikaza – Jacob Sareli
Comics N Vegetables – Danny Amitay, Yuval Sharon
Courses & Workshops contributed by: Boaz Armoni, Sarah Blau, Daniella Doron, Eitan Gafni, Shalev Moran, Boaz Shchori and IAC – the Israeli College for Animation and Design
Literature and Comics contributed by: Shimon Adaf, Uri Fink, Eran Hadas, Guy Hasson, Chen Herman, Boaz Lavie, Nava Semel RIP, Pablo Utin
Contributed a Talk to the Campaign “Dreams, Unicorns and Androids” Event: Keren Elazari, Noa Manheim, Naama Rak, Yair Raveh, Boaz Shchori, Lior Zalmanson
Assisted in Spreading the Word: Liran Antebi, Eyal Friedman, Alon Gur-Arye, Evyatar Halimi, Amit Itzcar, Niv Majar, Lior Manor

Campaign VIP investors

Dan Arav, Tomer Dor, Ilia Ginzburg, Amit Goldenberg, Nimrod Kozlovski, Assaf Neiger, Adam Robson, Jonathan Schipper, Load Yossef

Festival Films & Hebrew Subtitles Courtesy of

A24 – David Laub
AMP – Timo Suomi
Charades – Nicholas Rebeschini, Pierre Mazars
Co Production Office – Julie Massera
Contents Panda – Whitney Kim
Daroma Productions – Elad Peleg, Hagai Arad
Digititle – Ami Vinter, Oli Vinter
Elco Media Distribution – Matan Talmor, Yaron Shalmoni
Epic Pictures – Shaked Berenson
Film Factory – Manon Barat
Global Screen – Claudia Rudolph-Hartmann
Inosan Productions – Mosh Dannon, Dorit Perel
IM Global – Bonnie Voland, Donald Yew, Christar Wan
Janus Films – Brian Belovarac
Kaleidoscope – Cristina Martin
Lev Films – Orna Lipkind
Logical Films – Frederic Fiore
Memento Films – Irene Cadavid
MPI Media – Diane PARADISO
NBC Universal – Kate Wyhowska
RAI Com – Lucetta Lanfranchi
Reel Suspects – Mateo Lovadina, Alberto ALVAREZ AGUILERA
Rustic Films – Aaron Moorhead, Justin Benson
Screen Media Ventures – John Charles Meyer
Syrreal – Christian Alvart, Siegfried Kamml
The Festival Agency – Leslie Vuchot, Jehanne Bargaoui, Sophie Soghomonian, Kim Reybaud
Transax – Marek Rosenbaum
UDI – Arnaud Bélangeon-Bouaziz
United King Films – Avital Rosen
White Beach Productions – Tom Goldwasser, Eitan Gafni, Yafit Shalev

Menu Title